Artist Hyperion Records

New London Orchestra

The New London Orchestra was launched by Ronald Corp in 1988 to fill a gap in London’s orchestral scene. The success of the orchestra, despite its receiving no public funding, is due to the consistently unusual and inspiring programmes devised by Ronald Corp, the outstanding performances given by the players, and the best-selling CDs on Hyperion. Anthony Payne wrote in The Independent: “…any band of players that performs consistently as well as the New London Orchestra under the direction of Ronald Corp automatically becomes indispensable”. Since 1988 the Orchestra has performed innovative programmes throughout London, has been broadcast frequently, and has appeared at the BBC Proms and many other UK festivals.

The New London Orchestra launched its unique partnership with University College London and the UCL Bloomsbury Theatre in 2001. The Orchestra is now resident at the UCL Bloomsbury, where it gives the majority of its concerts, and with whom it promotes local community projects. Research is being undertaken with the academic departments of UCL and its affiliated colleges – the first of these was the 'Music and the Mind' festival in April 2003. Hand in hand with the partnership with UCL is the re-launch of the Orchestra’s brand Adventures in Music which sees the orchestra aligning itself primarily as an educational organization, promoting education and learning through all its activities and concerts. The Orchestra believes that by promoting the wider benefits of education through music it will empower individuals and strengthen communities.

The New London Orchestra has released eighteen discs on Hyperion Records, including the première recordings of Sullivan’s The Golden Legend, The Prodigal Son and The Contrabandista. Discs featuring music by Poulenc, Satie, Prokofiev, Virgil Thompson, Milhaud, and Boughton have filled a niche in the market. Four discs of ‘British Light Music Classics’ have become particular favourites (especially on Classic FM and BBC Radio 3’s Light Programme) and are joined by one of European Light Music Classics, one of American Light Music Classics, and a disc of music for bassoon and orchestra. The Orchestra has also delved into the much-neglected world of English operetta, recording Sidney Jones’ The Geisha (Gramophone’s Critics Choice of 1999), and Fraser-Simson’s The Maid of the Mountains (Gramophone’s Critics Choice of 2000).

Julian Knight, General Manager 020 7823 5523, admin@nlo.co.uk

Albums

European Light Music Classics
CDH55477Helios (Hyperion's budget label) NEW
Hyperion monthly sampler – November 2014
FREE DOWNLOADHYP201411Download-only monthly sampler NEW
American Light Music Classics
CDA67067
Bacewicz: Music for string orchestra
CDA67783
Boughton: Aylesbury Games & other works
CDA67185Composers of World War I
British Light Music Classics
CDS44261/44CDs Boxed set (at a special price)
British Light Music Classics, Vol. 1
CDA66868Archive Service; also available on CDS44261/4
British Light Music Classics, Vol. 2
CDA66968Archive Service; also available on CDS44261/4
British Light Music Classics, Vol. 3
CDA67148Archive Service; also available on CDS44261/4Download currently discounted
British Light Music Classics, Vol. 4
CDA67400Archive Service; also available on CDS44261/4
Fraser-Simson: The Maid of the Mountains
CDH55246Helios (Hyperion's budget label)
Hahn: Le Bal de Béatrice d'Este; Poulenc: Aubade & Sinfonietta
CDH55167Helios (Hyperion's budget label)
Jones: The Geisha
CDH55245Helios (Hyperion's budget label)
Milhaud: Le Carnaval d'Aix & other works
CDH55168Helios (Hyperion's budget label)
Monckton: Songs from the shows
CDA67654Archive Service
Poulenc: Aubade & Sinfonietta; Hahn: Le Bal de Béatrice d'Este
CDH55167Helios (Hyperion's budget label)
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf & other music for children
CDH55177Helios (Hyperion's budget label)
Satie: Parade & other works
CDH55176Helios (Hyperion's budget label)
Sullivan: The Contrabandista & The Foresters
CDA67486
Sullivan: The Golden Legend
CDA672802CDs for the price of 1 — Archive Service
Sullivan: The Prodigal Son
CDA67423
The Playful Pachyderm
Studio Master: CDA67453Studio Master FLAC & ALAC downloads available
Thomson: Louisiana Story – The film music of Virgil Thomson
CDH55169Helios (Hyperion's budget label)
The Essential Hyperion, Vol. 1
This album is not yet available for downloadHYP12Super-budget price sampler — Deleted
The Essential Hyperion, Vol. 2
This album is not yet available for downloadHYP202CDs Super-budget price sampler — Deleted
Hyperion monthly sampler – August 2014
FREE DOWNLOADHYP201408Download-only monthly sampler

Complete works available for download

ANONYMOUS - TRADITIONAL
Bonny at mornwith Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Ronald Corp (conductor)
Gånglåt fran Äppelbowith Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Ronald Corp (conductor)
Mist-covered mountainswith Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Catriona McKay (clarsach), Ronald Corp (conductor)
The Arkansas Traveller 'Old Fiddlers' Breakdown'with Ronald Corp (conductor)
HUGO ALFVÉN (1872-1960))
Swedish Polkawith Ronald Corp (conductor)
CHARLES ANCLIFFE (1880-1952))
Nights of gladnesswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Smiles, then kisseswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Thrillswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
LEROY ANDERSON (1908-1975))
Belle of the Ballwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Plink, plank, plunk!with Ronald Corp (conductor)
FELIX ARNDT (1889-1918))
Nola 'A silhouette'with Ronald Corp (conductor)
J QUENTON ASHLYN (fl1900-1900))
The Bassoon 'Humorous Song'with Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Richard Suart (baritone), Ronald Corp (conductor)
GRAŻYNA BACEWICZ (1909-1969))
Concerto for string orchestrawith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Music for Strings, Trumpets and Percussionwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Sinfoniettawith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Symphonywith Ronald Corp (conductor)
FREDRIC BAYCO (1913-1970))
Elizabethan Masquewith Ruth Scott (oboe), Ronald Corp (conductor)
SYDNEY BAYNES (1879-1938))
Destinywith Ronald Corp (conductor)
JACK BEAVER (1900-1963))
Cavalcade of youthwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
ERNESTO BECUCCI (1845-1905))
Tesoro mio!with Ronald Corp (conductor)
ARTHUR BENJAMIN (1893-1960))
Jamaican Rumbawith Ronald Corp (conductor)
RONALD BINGE (1910-1979))
Elizabethan Serenadewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Miss Melaniewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Sailing bywith Ronald Corp (conductor)
The Watermillwith Ruth Scott (oboe), Ronald Corp (conductor)
RUTLAND BOUGHTON (1878-1960))
Aylesbury Gameswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Concerto for flute and strings in D majorwith Emily Beynon (flute), Ronald Corp (conductor)
Concerto for string orchestrawith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Three Folk danceswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
JOHN W BRATTON (1867-1947))
The Teddy Bears' Picnicwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
ERNEST BUCALOSSI (1863-1933))
The Grasshopper's Dancewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
IVAN CARYLL (1861-1921))
Pink Lady Waltzwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
ERIC COATES (1886-1957))
By the sleepy lagoonwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Calling all workerswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Music everywhere 'Rediffusion March'with Ronald Corp (conductor)
SAMUEL COLERIDGE-TAYLOR (1875-1912))
Petite suite de concert, Op 77with Ronald Corp (conductor)
ANTHONY COLLINS (1893-1963))
Vanity Fairwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
FREDERIC CURZON (1899-1973))
Dance of an ostracized impwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
The Boulevardierwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
HARRY DEXTER (1910-1973))
Sicilianowith Ronald Corp (conductor)
ROBERT DOCKER (1918-1992))
Tabarinagewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
TREVOR DUNCAN (1924-2005))
High Heelswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
The girl from Corsicawith Ronald Corp (conductor)
SIR EDWARD ELGAR (1857-1934))
Carissimawith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Romance, Op 62with Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Ronald Corp (conductor)
VIVIAN ELLIS (1903-1996))
Alpine Pastureswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Coronation Scotwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
TOLCHARD EVANS (1901-1978))
Lady of Spainwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
ROBERT FARNON (1917-2005))
Jumping Beanwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Portrait of a flirtwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
The Peanut Polkawith Ronald Corp (conductor)
The Westminster Waltzwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
GABRIEL FAURÉ (1845-1924))
Piècewith Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Ronald Corp (conductor)
OSCAR FETRÁS (1854-1931))
Mondnacht auf der Alsterwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
HERMAN FINCK (1872-1939))
In the shadowswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
BENJAMIN FRANKEL (1906-1973))
Carriage and Pairwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
RUDOLF FRIML (1879-1972))
Chanson 'In love'with Ronald Corp (conductor)
JULIUS FUČIK (1872-1916))
Der alte Brummbär 'The old grumbler' 'Polka', Op 210with Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Ronald Corp (conductor)
JOHANN WILHELM GANGLBERGER (1876-1938))
Mein Teddybär 'My teddy bear, Polka'with Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Ronald Corp (conductor)
HENRY BALFOUR GARDINER (1877-1950))
Shepherd Fennel's Dancewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
GEORGE GERSHWIN (1898-1937))
Promenadewith David Fuest (clarinet), Ronald Corp (conductor)
DON GILLIS (1912-1978))
Symphony No 5½ 'A Symphony for Fun'with Ronald Corp (conductor)
FRED GODFREY (1837-1882))
Lucy Long 'Song, with original variations'with Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Ronald Corp (conductor)
FELIX GODIN (c1864-1925))
Valse septembrewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
CHARLES GOUNOD (1818-1893))
Marche funèbre d'une marionnettewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Marche funèbre d'une marionnettewith Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Ronald Corp (conductor)
REYNALDO HAHN (1874-1947))
Le Bal de Béatrice d'Estewith Ronald Corp (conductor), Julian Evans (piano)
JOHAN HALVORSEN (1864-1935))
Bojarenes inntogsmarsj 'The entry of the Boyars'with Ronald Corp (conductor)
FRED HARTLEY (1905-1991))
Rouge et noirwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
JOSEPH HELLMESBERGER (1828-1893))
Ball-Szenewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
JONNY HEYKENS (1884-1945))
Ständchenwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
ABE HOLZMANN (1874-1939))
Blaze away!with Ronald Corp (conductor)
JAMES ORD HUME (1864-1932))
The Carnival 'Fantasia'with Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Ronald Corp (conductor)
LEON JESSEL (1871-1942))
Parade der Zinnsoldatenwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
ARCHIBALD JOYCE (1873-1963))
Dreamingwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Songe d'Automnewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
ALBERT W KETÈLBEY (1875-1959))
Bells across the meadowswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
In a monastery gardenwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
In a Persian marketwith New London Light Opera Chorus, Ronald Corp (conductor)
Sanctuary of the heart 'Méditation religieuse'with Ronald Corp (conductor)
FRANZ LEHÁR (1870-1948))
Gold und Silberwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
PAUL LINCKE (1866-1946))
Glühwürmchen-Idyllwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
WILHELM MEYER LUTZ (c1829-1903))
Pas de quatrewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
GEORGE MELACHRINO (1909-1965))
Woodland Revelwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
DARIUS MILHAUD (1892-1974))
L'apothéose de Molière, Op 286with Ronald Corp (conductor)
Le Bœuf sur le Toit, Op 58with Ronald Corp (conductor)
Le carnaval d'Aix, Op 83bwith Ronald Corp (conductor), Jack Gibbons (piano)
Le carnaval de Londres, Op 172with Ronald Corp (conductor)
KERRY MILLS (1869-1948))
Whistling Rufuswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
JOSÉ PADILLA (1889-1960))
El relicariowith Ronald Corp (conductor)
FRANCIS POULENC (1899-1963))
Aubadewith Ronald Corp (conductor), Julian Evans (piano)
Sinfoniettawith Ronald Corp (conductor)
SERGE PROKOFIEV (1891-1953))
Peter and the Wolf, Op 67with Ronald Corp (conductor), Oleg Prokofiev (narrator), Gabriel Prokofiev (narrator)
Summer Day, Op 65bwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
The Ugly Duckling, Op 18with Ronald Corp (conductor), Penelope Walmsley-Clark (soprano)
Winter Bonfire, Op 122with Ronald Corp (conductor)
ARTHUR PRYOR (1870-1942))
The Whistler and his Dogwith Jennifer Welch (piccolo), Ronald Corp (conductor)
MAURICE RAVEL (1875-1937))
Pièce en forme de habanerawith Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Ronald Corp (conductor)
CLIVE RICHARDSON (1909-1998))
Beachcomberwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Melody on the movewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
RICHARD RODGERS (1902-1979))
The Carousel Waltzwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
DAVID ROSE (1910-1990))
Holiday for stringswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
MARSHALL ROSS (1918-1988))
Marching Stringswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
ERIK SATIE (1866-1925))
Gnossienne No 1with Ronald Corp (conductor)
Gnossienne No 2with Ronald Corp (conductor)
Gnossienne No 3with Ronald Corp (conductor)
Gymnopédie No 1with Ronald Corp (conductor)
Gymnopédie No 2with Ronald Corp (conductor)
Gymnopédie No 3with Ronald Corp (conductor)
Mercurewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Paradewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
RAYMOND SCOTT (1908-1994))
The Toy Trumpetwith Mark Calder (trumpet), Ronald Corp (conductor)
JEAN BAPTISTE SENAILLÉ (c1688-1730))
Allegro spiritosowith Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Ronald Corp (conductor)
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA (1854-1932))
The Washington Postwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
JACK STRACHEY (1894-1972))
In party moodwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Theatrelandwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
JOHANN STRAUSS (1825-1899))
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polkawith Ronald Corp (conductor)
SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN (1842-1900))
Boer War Te Deumwith The London Chorus, Ronald Corp (conductor)
VIRGIL THOMSON (1896-1989))
Louisiana Story – Acadian Songs and Danceswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Louisiana Story – Suitewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Power Among Men – Fugues and Cantilenaswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
The Plow that Broke the Plains – Suitewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
ERNEST TOMLINSON (b1924))
Little Serenadewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
SIDNEY TORCH (1908-1990))
On a Spring notewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
GEOFFREY TOYE (1889-1942))
The Haunted Ballroomwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS (1872-1958))
Four Studies in English Folk-songwith Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Ronald Corp (conductor)
GILBERT VINTER (1909-1969))
Portuguese Partywith Ronald Corp (conductor)
The Playful Pachydermwith Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Ronald Corp (conductor)
ÉMILE WALDTEUFEL (1837-1915))
Les patineurswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
EDWARD WHITE (1910-1994))
Puffin' Billywith Ronald Corp (conductor)
The Runaway Rocking-Horsewith Ronald Corp (conductor)
CHARLES WILLIAMS (1893-1978))
A quiet strollwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Girls in greywith Ronald Corp (conductor)
Rhythm on railswith Ronald Corp (conductor)
The Devil's Galopwith Ronald Corp (conductor)
The Old Clockmakerwith Ronald Corp (conductor)

Alphabetical listing of all musical works

A bad boy and a good girl  
A Country Girl (Monckton)
A Keltic Suite, Op 29 (Foulds)
A quiet stroll (Williams)
A Runaway Girl (Monckton)
A simple little string  
Album pour mes petits amis (Pierné)
All along the garden where the moonbeams glance  
All down Piccadilly  
Allegro spiritoso (Senaillé/Perkins)
Alpine Pastures (Ellis/Torch)
American Symphonette No 3 (Gould)
As I walked over London Bridge  
Aubade (Poulenc)
Aylesbury Games (Boughton)
Babes in Toyland (Herbert/Langey)
Bal masqué  
Ball-Szene (Hellmesberger)
Barwick Green  
Beachcomber (Richardson)
Beautiful bountiful Bertie  
Belle of the Ball (Anderson)
Bells across the meadows (Ketèlbey)
Beyond the bar of fair Manaar  
Blaze away! (Holzmann)
Boer War Te Deum (Sullivan)
Bojarenes inntogsmarsj 'The entry of the Boyars' (Halvorsen)
Bonny at morn (Anon/Perkins)
By the sleepy lagoon (Coates)
Calling all workers (Coates)
Carissima (Elgar)
Carriage and Pair (Frankel)
Cavalcade of youth (Beaver)
Chanson 'In love' (Friml/Minot)
Charming weather  
Concerto for flute and strings in D major (Boughton)
Concerto for string orchestra (Bacewicz)
Concerto for string orchestra (Boughton)
Conclusion!  
Coronation Scot (Ellis)
Culloden 'A country dance': Quick and merry  
Dance of an ostracized imp (Curzon)
Demande et réponse  
Demoiselle chic  
Der alte Brummbär 'The old grumbler' 'Polka', Op 210 (Fučik/Perkins)
Destiny (Baynes)
Dreaming (Joyce)
Dusk  
El relicario (Padilla)
Elizabethan Masque (Bayco)
Elizabethan Serenade (Binge)
Fancy Dress (Gibbs)
Four Studies in English Folk-song (Vaughan Williams/Stanton)
Gånglåt fran Äppelbo (Anon/Perkins)
Girls in grey (Williams)
Glühwürmchen-Idyll (Lincke)
Gnossienne No 1 (Satie/Corp)
Gnossienne No 2 (Satie/Corp)
Gnossienne No 3 (Satie/Corp)
Gold und Silber (Lehár)
Gymnopédie No 1 (Satie/Debussy)
Gymnopédie No 2 (Satie/Corp)
Gymnopédie No 3 (Satie/Debussy)
High Heels (Duncan/Trebilcock)
Holiday for strings (Rose)
Hornpipe: Rollicking, but not too fast  
I was a baby not so very long ago  
I went to sea as bold as A B  
If girls and boys were asked what joys  
I'm a little Yorkshire lass  
I'm what folks call a 'Johnnie', of the title I'm proud  
In a monastery garden (Ketèlbey)
In a Persian market (Ketèlbey)
In my happy childhood hours  
In party mood (Strachey)
In the shadows (Finck)
Jamaican Rumba (Benjamin)
Jaunting Car  
Johnnie came from London town  
Jumping Bean (Farnon)
Keep off the grass  
Keltic Lament  
Knightsbridge  
La caprice de Nanette  
La tarantelle frétillante  
Lady of Spain (Evans/Hartley/Warner)
L'apothéose de Molière, Op 286 (Milhaud)
Le Bal de Béatrice d'Este (Hahn)
Le Bœuf sur le Toit, Op 58 (Milhaud)
Le carnaval d'Aix, Op 83b (Milhaud)
Le carnaval de Londres, Op 172 (Milhaud)
Les patineurs (Waldteufel)
Life is a milliner's show  
Little Serenade (Tomlinson)
Little Suite (Duncan/Trebilcock)
Liza Ann  
London Landmarks (Wood)
London Suite (Coates)
Louisiana Story – Acadian Songs and Dances (Thomson)
Louisiana Story – Suite (Thomson)
Lucy Long 'Song, with original variations' (Godfrey)
Maisie  
March of the Bowmen  
Marche funèbre d'une marionnette (Gounod)
Marche funèbre d'une marionnette (Gounod/Perkins)
Marching Strings (Ross/Martin)
Mary  
Mein Teddybär 'My teddy bear, Polka' (Ganglberger)
Melody on the move (Richardson/Hanmer)
Mercure (Satie)
Miss Melanie (Binge)
Mist-covered mountains (Anon/Perkins)
Mondnacht auf der Alster (Fetrás)
Montmartre  
Moon, Moon, mischief-making Moon!  
Moonstruck  
Music everywhere 'Rediffusion March' (Coates)
Music for Strings, Trumpets and Percussion (Bacewicz)
My cinnamon tree  
My Native Heath (Wood)
Narcissus  
Nights of gladness (Ancliffe)
Nola 'A silhouette' (Arndt/Zamecnik)
Oh, when I marry my blushing bride  
On a Spring note (Torch)
Once in the window of a ham and beef shop  
Once there dwelt a little maiden  
Our Miss Gibbs (Monckton)
Over the mountain passes  
Parade (Satie)
Parade der Zinnsoldaten (Jessel)
Paris (Wood)
Pas de quatre (Lutz)
Pavanne  
Pearl of sweet Ceylon  
Perpetual Emotion  
Peter and the Wolf, Op 67 (Prokofiev)
Petite suite de concert, Op 77 (Coleridge-Taylor)
Pièce (Fauré/Perkins)
Pièce en forme de habanera (Ravel/Hoérée)
Pink Lady Waltz (Caryll/Higgs)
Plink, plank, plunk! (Anderson)
Polka  
Portrait of a flirt (Farnon)
Portuguese Party (Vinter)
Power Among Men – Fugues and Cantilenas (Thomson)
Promenade (Gershwin/Berkowitz)
Puffin' Billy (White)
Relâche (Satie)
Rhythm on rails (Williams)
Ring of Kerry (Hope)
Robin Hood Suite (Curzon)
Romance, Op 62 (Elgar)
Rouge et noir (Hartley)
Sailing by (Binge)
Sanctuary of the heart 'Méditation religieuse' (Ketèlbey)
Scherzofrenia  
She borrowed some of her mother's gold  
Shepherd Fennel's Dance (Gardiner)
Siciliano (Dexter)
Sinfonietta (Bacewicz)
Sinfonietta (Poulenc)
Smiles, then kisses (Ancliffe)
Songe d'Automne (Joyce)
Spiritual?  
Spurn Point  
Ständchen (Heykens)
Summer Day, Op 65b (Prokofiev)
Švanda dudák 'Schwanda the bagpiper' (Weinberger)
Swedish Polka (Alfvén)
Symphony (Bacewicz)
Symphony No 5½ 'A Symphony for Fun' (Gillis)
Tabarinage (Docker)
Tesoro mio! (Becucci)
The Arcadians (Monckton)
The Arkansas Traveller 'Old Fiddlers' Breakdown' (Anon/Guion/Schmid)
The Bassoon 'Humorous Song' (Ashlyn/Perkins)
The Boulevardier (Curzon)
The boy guessed right  
The Carnival 'Fantasia' (Hume/Perkins)
The Carousel Waltz (Rodgers/Walker)
The Cingalee (Monckton)
The Circus Girl (Monckton)
The Contrabandista, or The Law of the Ladrones (Sullivan)
The Devil's Galop (Williams)
The Doge's March  
The Foresters, or Robin Hood and Maid Marian (Sullivan)
The Geisha (Jones)
The Geisha (Monckton)
The Geisha (Philp)
The girl from Corsica (Duncan/Trebilcock)
The Girls of Gottenberg (Monckton)
The Golden Legend (Sullivan)
The Grasshopper's Dance (Bucalossi)
The Haunted Ballroom (Toye)
The little grey bonnet  
The Maid of the Mountains (Fraser-Simson)
The Maid of the Mountains (Tate)
The March of the Toys  
The Merchant of Venice (Rosse)
The Messenger Boy (Monckton)
The Mousmé (Monckton)
The Old Clockmaker (Williams)
The Orchid (Monckton)
The Peanut Polka (Farnon)
The Playful Pachyderm (Vinter/Perkins)
The Plow that Broke the Plains – Suite (Thomson)
The Prodigal Son (Sullivan)
The Quaker Girl (Monckton)
The Runaway Girl (Monckton/Kiefert)
The Runaway Rocking-Horse (White)
The Shop Girl (Monckton)
The sly cigarette  
The Teddy Bears' Picnic (Bratton/Saddler)
The Temple Bell  
The Toreador (Monckton)
The Toy Trumpet (Scott/Warnow/Lane)
The Ugly Duckling, Op 18 (Prokofiev)
The Washington Post (Sousa/Winter)
The Watermill (Binge)
The weary wave o' Tyne: Slow and sad  
The Westminster Waltz (Farnon)
The Whistler and his Dog (Pryor)
Theatreland (Strachey/Bowden)
There once was a little boy who went to school  
There's a girl you may have met  
There's a Yorkshire town, very bleak and brown  
Three Folk dances (Boughton)
Thrills (Ancliffe)
To a wild rose  
Tony, from America  
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Strauss Jr.)
Try again, Johnnie  
Two little sausages  
Two Parisian Sketches (Fletcher)
Un sonnet d'amour  
Under the deodar  
Valse septembre (Godin/Brown/Lotter)
Van Dieman's Land  
Vanity Fair (Collins)
Water Scenes, Op 13 (Nevin/Myddleton)
When a bad, bad boy like me  
When I marry Amelia  
When the children go to play  
Whistling Rufus (Mills/Mills/Crooke)
Winter Bonfire, Op 122 (Prokofiev)
Woodland Revel (Melachrino)
Woodland Sketches, Op 51 (MacDowell/Woodhouse)
Yo ho, little girls, yo ho!  
You're taking such good care of me  
You've heard of me, of course