Welcome to Hyperion Records, an independent British classical label devoted to presenting high-quality recordings of music of all styles and from all periods from the twelfth century to the twenty-first.

Hyperion offers both CDs, and downloads in a number of formats. The site is also available in several languages.

Please use the dropdown buttons to set your preferred options, or use the checkbox to accept the defaults.

Artist Hyperion Records
Coombs, Stephen (piano)

Stephen Coombs (piano)

Stephen Coombs first came to musical prominence when, at the age of thirteen, he won second prize at the National Piano Competition. His London debut at the Wigmore Hall, only two years later, set the pattern for an international career which has won him many prizes and awards (including the Gold Medal at the First Liszt Concourse in Hungary) and taken him around the world giving concerts and masterclasses, not only in Britain but also in France, Germany, Italy, Hungary, Switzerland, Scandinavia, Korea, Thailand, the Philippines, Hong Kong and the United States.

Alongside his performances of standard works, Stephen Coombs has an impressive reputation as a champion of the rarities of the piano repertoire. He records extensively for the BBC and his commercial recordings include two-piano works of Ravel and Debussy, the two double piano concertos of Mendelssohn, the Arensky suites for two pianos, piano concertos by Arensky, Bortkiewicz, Glazunov, Goedicke, Hahn and Massenet, and, in the ‘Russian Piano Portraits’ series, the complete solo piano music of Glazunov, as well as discs of Arensky, Bortkiewicz and Liadov.

Albums

Arensky & Bortkiewicz: Piano Concertos
CDA66624
Arensky: Piano Music
CDH55311Helios (Hyperion's budget label)
Arensky: Suites for Two Pianos
CDA66755
Bortkiewicz & Arensky: Piano Concertos
CDA66624
Bortkiewicz: Piano Music
CDD220542CDs Dyad (2 for the price of 1)
Catoire: Chamber Music
CDA67512
Debussy: The Complete Music for Two Pianos
CDH55014Helios (Hyperion's budget label)
Glazunov & Goedicke: Piano Concertos
CDA66877
Glazunov: The Complete Solo Piano Music, Vol. 1
CDH55221Helios (Hyperion's budget label)
Glazunov: The Complete Solo Piano Music, Vol. 2
CDH55222Helios (Hyperion's budget label)
Glazunov: The Complete Solo Piano Music, Vol. 3
CDA66855Archive Service
Glazunov: The Complete Solo Piano Music, Vol. 4
CDH55224Helios (Hyperion's budget label)
Goedicke & Glazunov: Piano Concertos
CDA66877
Hahn & Massenet: Piano Concertos
CDA66897
Hahn & Vierne: Piano Quintets
CDA67258
Hahn: Chamber Music
Studio Master: CDH55379Helios (Hyperion's budget label)Studio Master FLAC & ALAC downloads available
Liadov: Marionettes, A Musical Snuffbox & other piano music
CDH55309Helios (Hyperion's budget label)
Massenet & Hahn: Piano Concertos
CDA66897
Mendelssohn: Double Concertos
CDA66567
Milhaud: Music for two pianists
CDA67014Archive Service
Pierné: Piano Concertos
CDA67348
Scriabin: The Early Scriabin
CDH55286Helios (Hyperion's budget label)
Vierne & Hahn: Piano Quintets
CDA67258
The Essential Hyperion, Vol. 2
This album is not yet available for downloadHYP202CDs Super-budget price sampler — Deleted

Complete works available for download

ANTON ARENSKY (1861-1906)
Fantasia on Russian Folksongs, Op 48with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)
Piano Concerto in F minor, Op 2with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)
Quatre Études, Op 41
Quatre morceaux, Op 25
Six Caprices, Op 43
Six Pièces, Op 53
Suite for two pianos No 1, Op 15with Ian Munro (piano)
Suite for two pianos No 2 'Silhouettes', Op 23with Ian Munro (piano)
Suite for two pianos No 3 'Variations', Op 33with Ian Munro (piano)
Suite for two pianos No 4, Op 62with Ian Munro (piano)
SERGEI BORTKIEWICZ (1877-1952)
Aus Andersens Märchen 'Ein musikalisches Bilderbuch', Op 30
Ballade in C sharp minor, Op 42
Élégie in C sharp major, Op 46
Lamentations and Consolations, Op 17
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)
Quatre morceaux, Op 3
Quatre morceaux, Op 65
Sonata in B major, Op 9
Ten Preludes, Op 33
GEORGY CATOIRE (1861-1926)
Elegy in D minor, Op 26with Room-Music
Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 31with Room-Music
Piano Trio in F minor, Op 14with Room-Music
CLAUDE DEBUSSY (1862-1918)
Danse sacrée et danse profane, L113with Christopher Scott (piano)
En blanc et noir, L142with Christopher Scott (piano)
Lindaraja, L103with Christopher Scott (piano)
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L87with Christopher Scott (piano)
Trois Nocturnes, L98with Christopher Scott (piano)
ALEXANDER GLAZUNOV (1865-1936)
Barcarolle sur des touches noires
Easy sonata
Grande Valse de Concert, Op 41
Idylle, Op 103
Impromptus, Op 54
In modo religioso, Op 38
Miniature in C
Nocturne, Op 37
Pas de caractère, Op 68
Petite Valse, Op 36
Piano Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 92with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Piano Sonata No 1 in B flat minor, Op 74
Piano Sonata No 2 in E minor, Op 75
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, Op 62
Prelude and Fugue in E minor
Prelude and two Mazurkas, Op 25
Sonatina
Song of the Volga boatmen, Op 97
Suite on the name 'SASCHA', Op 2
Theme and variations, Op 72
Three Études, Op 31
Three Miniatures, Op 42
Triumphal March, Op 40with Holst Singers, Stephen Layton (conductor)
Trois morceaux, Op 49
Two Pieces, Op 22
Two Prelude-improvisations
Valse de salon, Op 43
Waltzes on the theme 'SABELA', Op 23
ALEXANDER GOEDICKE (1877-1957)
Concertstück in D major, Op 11with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
REYNALDO HAHN (1874-1947)
Nocturne in E flat majorwith Room-Music, Charles Sewart (violin)
Piano Concerto in E majorwith BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Jean-Yves Ossonce (conductor)
Piano Quartet No 3 in G majorwith Room-Music, Charles Sewart (violin), Yuko Inoue (viola), Philip De Groote (cello)
Piano Quintet in F sharp minorwith Chilingirian Quartet
Romance in A majorwith Room-Music, Charles Sewart (violin)
Si mes vers avaient des aileswith Room-Music, Philip De Groote (cello)
Soliloque et Forlanewith Room-Music, Yuko Inoue (viola)
Sonata for violin and piano in C majorwith Room-Music, Charles Sewart (violin)
ANATOL LIADOV (1855-1914)
A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 44
Four Pieces, Op 64
Little Waltz in G major, Op 26
Marionettes, Op 29
Three Pieces, Op 11
Three Pieces, Op 57
Three Preludes, Op 36
Two Pieces, Op 24
Variations on a Polish folk theme, Op 51
Variations on a theme by Glinka, Op 35
JULES MASSENET (1842-1912)
Piano Concerto in E flat majorwith BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Jean-Yves Ossonce (conductor)
FELIX MENDELSSOHN (1809-1847)
Concerto for two pianos in A flat majorwith Ian Munro (piano), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)
Concerto for two pianos in E majorwith Ian Munro (piano), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)
DARIUS MILHAUD (1892-1974)
Carnaval à la Nouvelle-Orléans, Op 275with Artur Pizarro (piano)
Kentuckiana, Op 287with Artur Pizarro (piano)
La Libertadora, Op 236awith Artur Pizarro (piano)
Le Bal Martiniquais, Op 249with Artur Pizarro (piano)
Le Bœuf sur le Toit, Op 58awith Artur Pizarro (piano)
Les Songes, Op 237with Artur Pizarro (piano)
Scaramouche, Op 165bwith Artur Pizarro (piano)
GABRIEL PIERNÉ (1863-1937)
Fantaisie-Ballet in B flat major, Op 6with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ronald Corp (conductor)
Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ronald Corp (conductor)
Poëme symphonique in D minor, Op 37with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ronald Corp (conductor)
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ronald Corp (conductor)
ALEXANDER SCRIABIN (1872-1915)
Allegro appassionato, Op 4
Canon in D minor
Fugue in E minor
Mazurka in B minor
Mazurka in F major
Nocturne in A flat major
Prélude et nocturne pour la main gauche seule, Op 9
Sonata in E flat minor
Sonate-fantaisie in G sharp minor, Op posth.
Two Nocturnes, Op 5
Valse in D flat major
Valse in F minor, Op 1
Valse in G sharp minor
Variations on a theme by Mlle Egorova
LOUIS VIERNE (1870-1937)
Piano Quintet in C minor, Op 42with Chilingirian Quartet

Alphabetical listing of all musical works

24 Characteristic Pieces, Op 36 (Arensky)
A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32 (Liadov)
Allegro appassionato, Op 4 (Scriabin)
Aus Andersens Märchen 'Ein musikalisches Bilderbuch', Op 30 (Bortkiewicz)
Ballade in C sharp minor, Op 42 (Bortkiewicz)
Barcarolle  
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 44 (Liadov)
Barcarolle sur des touches noires (Glazunov)
Canon in D minor (Scriabin)
Capriccio alla Polacca: Allegro  
Capriccio: Con fuoco  
Caprice-Impromptu  
Carnaval à la Nouvelle-Orléans, Op 275 (Milhaud)
Chant sans paroles: Andante con moto  
Concerto for two pianos in A flat major (Mendelssohn)
Concerto for two pianos in E major (Mendelssohn)
Concertstück in D major, Op 11 (Goedicke)
Danse profane  
Danse sacrée  
Danse sacrée et danse profane, L113 (Debussy)
Das erherne Schwein 'The metal pig'  
Das häßliche junge Entelein 'The ugly duckling'  
Das Kind im Grabe 'The child in the grave'  
Der Engel 'The angel'  
Der Schmetterling 'The butterfly'  
Der standhafte Zinnsoldat 'The hardy tin soldier'  
Die Blumen der kleinen Ida 'Little Ida's flowers'  
Die Glocke 'The bell'  
Die Nachtigall 'The nightingale'  
Die Prinzessin auf der Erbse 'The princess and the pea'  
Douze études, Op 8 (Scriabin)
Easy sonata (Glazunov)
Élégie in C sharp major, Op 46 (Bortkiewicz)
Elegy in D minor, Op 26 (Catoire)
En blanc et noir, L142 (Debussy)
Épithalame: Andante con moto  
Es ist ganz gewiß 'It is quite certain'  
Étude: Allegro non troppo  
Étude: Allegro vivace  
Fantaisie-Ballet in B flat major, Op 6 (Pierné)
Fantasia on Russian Folksongs, Op 48 (Arensky)
Four Pieces, Op 64 (Liadov)
Four Preludes and Fugues, Op 101 (Glazunov)
Fugue in E minor (Scriabin)
Gavotte  
Gavotte-Caprice: Allegretto  
Goldschatz 'Golden treasure'  
Grande Valse de Concert, Op 41 (Glazunov)
Idylle, Op 103 (Glazunov)
Impromptus, Op 54 (Glazunov)
In modo religioso, Op 38 (Glazunov)
Kentuckiana, Op 287 (Milhaud)
La Libertadora, Op 236a (Milhaud)
Lamentations and Consolations, Op 17 (Bortkiewicz)
Le Bal Martiniquais, Op 249 (Milhaud)
Le Bœuf sur le Toit, Op 58a (Milhaud)
Les Songes, Op 237 (Milhaud)
Lindaraja, L103 (Debussy)
Little Waltz in G major, Op 26 (Liadov)
Marionettes, Op 29 (Liadov)
Mazurka in B minor (Scriabin)
Mazurka in F major (Scriabin)
Miniature in C (Glazunov)
Night: Allegretto quasi andantino  
Nocturne  
Nocturne in A flat major (Scriabin)
Nocturne in E flat major (Hahn)
Nocturne, Op 37 (Glazunov)
Novelette  
Pas de caractère, Op 68 (Glazunov)
Petite Valse, Op 36 (Glazunov)
Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (Pierné)
Piano Concerto in E flat major (Massenet)
Piano Concerto in E major (Hahn)
Piano Concerto in F minor, Op 2 (Arensky)
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (Bortkiewicz)
Piano Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 92 (Glazunov)
Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100 (Glazunov)
Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 31 (Catoire)
Piano Quartet No 3 in G major (Hahn)
Piano Quintet in C minor, Op 42 (Vierne)
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor (Hahn)
Piano Sonata No 1 in B flat minor, Op 74 (Glazunov)
Piano Sonata No 2 in E minor, Op 75 (Glazunov)
Piano Trio in F minor, Op 14 (Catoire)
Poëme symphonique in D minor, Op 37 (Pierné)
Prelude  
Prélude  
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L87 (Debussy)
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, Op 62 (Glazunov)
Prelude and Fugue in E minor (Glazunov)
Prelude and two Mazurkas, Op 25 (Glazunov)
Prélude et nocturne pour la main gauche seule, Op 9 (Scriabin)
Près de la mer 'Six Esquisses', Op 52 (Arensky)
Primula Veris: Con moto  
Quatre Études, Op 41 (Arensky)
Quatre morceaux, Op 25 (Arensky)
Quatre morceaux, Op 3 (Bortkiewicz)
Quatre morceaux, Op 65 (Bortkiewicz)
Romance in A major (Hahn)
Scaramouche, Op 165b (Milhaud)
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25 (Pierné)
Si mes vers avaient des ailes (Hahn)
Six Caprices, Op 43 (Arensky)
Six Pièces, Op 53 (Arensky)
Soliloque et Forlane (Hahn)
Sonata for violin and piano in C major (Hahn)
Sonata in B major, Op 9 (Bortkiewicz)
Sonata in E flat minor (Scriabin)
Sonate-fantaisie in G sharp minor, Op posth. (Scriabin)
Sonatina (Glazunov)
Song of the Volga boatmen, Op 97 (Glazunov)
Suite for two pianos No 1, Op 15 (Arensky)
Suite for two pianos No 2 'Silhouettes', Op 23 (Arensky)
Suite for two pianos No 3 'Variations', Op 33 (Arensky)
Suite for two pianos No 4, Op 62 (Arensky)
Suite on the name 'SASCHA', Op 2 (Glazunov)
Ten Preludes, Op 33 (Bortkiewicz)
Theme and variations, Op 72 (Glazunov)
Three Études, Op 31 (Glazunov)
Three Miniatures, Op 42 (Glazunov)
Three Pieces, Op 11 (Liadov)
Three Pieces, Op 57 (Liadov)
Three Preludes, Op 36 (Liadov)
Triumphal March, Op 40 (Glazunov)
Trois morceaux, Op 49 (Glazunov)
Trois Nocturnes, L98 (Debussy/Ravel)
Two Nocturnes, Op 5 (Scriabin)
Two Pieces, Op 22 (Glazunov)
Two Pieces, Op 24 (Liadov)
Two Prelude-improvisations (Glazunov)
Valse de salon, Op 43 (Glazunov)
Valse in D flat major (Scriabin)
Valse in F minor, Op 1 (Scriabin)
Valse in G sharp minor (Scriabin)
Variations on a Polish folk theme, Op 51 (Liadov)
Variations on a theme by Glinka, Op 35 (Liadov)
Variations on a theme by Mlle Egorova (Scriabin)
Waltzes on the theme 'SABELA', Op 23 (Glazunov)
Search

There are no matching records. Please try again.